Article 1.
§ 20-11. Issuance of limited learner's permit and provisional drivers license to person who is less than 18 years old.
(a) Process. - Safe driving requires instruction in driving and experience. To ensure that a person who is less than 18 years old has both instruction and experience before obtaining a drivers license, driving privileges are granted first on a limited basis and are then expanded in accordance with the following process:
* * *
in an action based on a violation of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with seating and occupancy limitations in subsection (e) of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with subsection (e) or (g) of this section regarding the use of a mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle.
(m) Insurance Status. - The holder of a limited learner's permit is not considered a licensed driver for the purpose of determining the inexperienced operator premium surcharge under automobile insurance policies.
(n) Driving Eligibility Certificate. - A person who desires to obtain a permit or license issued under this section must have a high school diploma or its equivalent or must have a driving eligibility certificate. A driving eligibility certificate must meet the following conditions:
(1) The person who is required to sign the certificate under subdivision (4) of this subsection must show that he or she has determined that one of the following requirements is met:
a. The person is currently enrolled in school and is making progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.
b. A substantial hardship would be placed on the person or the person's family if the person does not receive a certificate.
c. The person cannot make progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.
(1a) The person who is required to sign the certificate under subdivision (4) of this subsection also must show that one of the following requirements is met:
a. The person who seeks a permit or license issued under this section is not subject to subsection (n1) of this section.
b. The person who seeks a permit or license issued under this section is subject to subsection (n1) of this section and is eligible for the certificate under that subsection.
(2) It must be on a form approved by the Division.
(3) It must be dated within 30 days of the date the person applies for a permit or license issuable under this section.
(4) It must be signed by the applicable person named below:
a. The principal, or the principal's designee, of the public school in which the person is enrolled.
b. The administrator, or the administrator's designee, of the nonpublic school in which the person is enrolled.
c. The person who provides the academic instruction in the home school in which the person is enrolled.
c1. The person who provides the academic instruction in the home in accordance with an educational program found by a court, prior to July 1, 1998, to comply with the compulsory attendance law.
d. The designee of the board of directors of the charter school in which the person is enrolled.
e. The president, or the president's designee, of the community college in which the person is enrolled.
Notwithstanding any other law, the decision concerning whether a driving eligibility certificate was properly issued or improperly denied shall be appealed only as provided under the rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 115C-12(28), 115D-5(a3), or 115C-566, whichever is applicable, and may not be appealed under this Chapter.
(n1) Lose Control; Lose License.
(1) The following definitions apply in this subsection:
a. Applicable State entity. - The State Board of Education for public schools and charter schools, the State Board of Community Colleges for community colleges, or the Secretary of Administration for nonpublic schools and home schools.
b. Certificate. - A driving eligibility certificate that meets the conditions of subsection (n) of this section.
c. Disciplinary action. - An expulsion, a suspension for more than 10 consecutive days, or an assignment to an alternative educational setting for more than 10 consecutive days.
d. Enumerated student conduct. - One of the following behaviors that results in disciplinary action:
1. The possession or sale of an alcoholic beverage or an illegal controlled substance on school property.
2. The bringing, possession, or use on school property of a weapon or firearm that resulted in disciplinary action under G.S. 115C-390.10 or that could have resulted in that disciplinary action if the conduct had occurred in a public school.
3. The physical assault on a teacher or other school personnel on school property.
* * *