Article 1.
§ 20-79. Dealer license plates.
(a) How to Get a Dealer Plate. - The Division may issue a person licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter the appropriate classification of dealer license plate. A person eligible for a dealer license plate may obtain one by filing an application with the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by the Division. The required fee is the amount set by G.S. 20-87(7).
* * *
(6) Displays a dealer license plate that matches (i) a copy of the registration card for the dealer plate issued to the dealer carried by the person operating the motor vehicle, or (ii) if the person is operating the motor vehicle in this State, a registration card for the dealer plate issued to the dealer that is maintained on file at the dealer's address listed on the registration card and the registration card must be able to be produced within 24 hours upon request of any law enforcement officer.
A dealer may issue a demonstration permit for a motor vehicle to a person licensed to drive that type of motor vehicle. A demonstration permit authorizes each person named in the permit to drive the motor vehicle described in the permit for up to 96 hours after the time the permit is issued. A dealer may, for good cause, renew a demonstration permit for one additional 96-hour period.
A dealer may not lend, rent, lease, or otherwise place a dealer license plate at the disposal of a person except as authorized by this subsection.
(e) Sanctions. - The following sanctions apply when a motor vehicle displaying a dealer license plate is driven in violation of the restrictions on the use of the plate:
(1) The individual driving the motor vehicle is responsible for an infraction and is subject to a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(2) The dealer to whom the plate is issued is subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Division of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).
(3) The Division may rescind all dealer license plates issued to the dealer whose plate was displayed on the motor vehicle.
A penalty imposed under subdivision (1) of this subsection is payable to the county where the infraction occurred, as required by G.S. 14-3.1. A civil penalty imposed under subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund as nontax revenue.
(f) Transfer of Dealer Registration. - No change in the name of a firm, partnership or corporation, nor the taking in of a new partner, nor the withdrawal of one or more of the firm, shall be considered a new business; but if any one or more of the partners remain in the firm, or if there is change in ownership of less than a majority of the stock, if a corporation, the business shall be regarded as continuing and the dealers' plates originally issued may continue to be used.
(g) Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(h) Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term "dealer" means a person who is licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter. (1937, c. 407, s. 43; 1947, c. 220, s. 2; 1949, c. 583, s. 3; 1951, c. 985, s. 2; 1959, c. 1264, s. 3.5; 1961, c. 360, s. 15; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1979, c. 239; c. 612, s. 1; 1985, c. 764, s. 21; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, s. 17; 1989, c. 770, s. 74.1(a); 1993, c. 321, s. 169.4; c. 440, s. 2; c. 539, s. 343; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 697, ss. 1, 2; c. 761, s. 6; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-335, s. 1; 2001-212, s. 1; 2004-167, s. 4; 2004-199, s. 59; 2005-276, s. 6.37(q); 2007-291, s. 1; 2007-481, s. 1; 2010-132, s. 5; 2011-318, s. 2; 2014-100, s. 34.28(b); 2015-232, s. 1.4(a); 2015-264, s. 42(b); 2016-90, s. 13.5; 2018-5, s. 34.27(b); 2018-27, s. 4.5(c); 2018-42, s. 3(c); 2020-51, s. 1(c); 2021-134, s. 4; 2022-68, ss. 4(a), 5(a).)