Article 1.
§ 20-20.1. Limited driving privilege for certain revocations.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Limited driving privilege. - A judgment issued by a court authorizing a person with a revoked drivers license to drive under specified terms and conditions.
(2) Nonstandard working hours. - Anytime other than 6:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.
(3) Standard working hours. - Anytime from 6:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.
(4) Underlying offense. - The offense for which a person's drivers license was revoked when the person was charged under G.S. 20-28(a), driving with a revoked license, or under G.S. 20-28.1, committing a motor vehicle moving offense while driving with a revoked license.
(b) Eligibility. - A person is eligible to apply for a limited driving privilege under this section if all of the following conditions apply:
(1) The person's license is currently revoked under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1.
(2) The person has complied with the revocation for the period required in subsection (c) of this section immediately preceding the date the person files a petition for a limited driving privilege under this section.
(3) The person's underlying offense is not an offense involving impaired driving and, if the person's license is revoked under G.S. 20-28.1 for committing a motor vehicle moving offense while driving with a revoked license, the moving offense is not an offense involving impaired driving.
(4) The revocation period for the underlying offense has expired.
(5) The revocation under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1 is the only revocation in effect.
(6) The person is not eligible to receive a limited driving privilege under any other law.
(7) The person has not held a limited driving privilege issued under this section at anytime during the three years prior to the date the person files the current petition.
(8) The person has no pending charges for any motor vehicle offense in this or in any other state and has no unpaid motor vehicle fines or penalties in this or in any other state.
(9) The person's drivers license issued by another state has not been revoked by that state.
(10) G.S. 20-9(e) or G.S. 20-9(f) does not prohibit the Division from issuing the person a license.
(c) Compliance Period. - The following table sets out the period during which a person must comply with a revocation under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1 to be eligible for a limited driving privilege under this section:
Revocation Period Compliance Period
1 Year 90 Days
2 Years 1 Year
Permanent 2 Years
* * *
(i) Restrictions. - A limited driving privilege that is not authorized by this section or that does not contain the restrictions required by law is invalid. A limited driving privilege issued under this section is subject to the following conditions:
(1) Financial responsibility. - A person applying for a limited driving privilege under this section must provide the court proof of financial responsibility acceptable under G.S. 20-16.1(g) and must maintain the financial responsibility during the period of the limited driving privilege.
(2) Alcohol restrictions. - A person who received a limited driving privilege under this section may not consume alcohol while driving or drive at anytime while the person has remaining in the person's body any alcohol or controlled substance previously consumed, unless the controlled substance was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts.
(3) Others. - The court may impose any other reasonable restrictions or conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of this section.
(j) Term and Reinstatement. - The term of a limited driving privilege issued under this section is the shorter of one year or the length of time remaining in the revocation period imposed under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1. When the term of the limited driving privilege expires, the Division must reinstate the person's license if the person meets all of the conditions listed in this subsection. The Division may impose restrictions or conditions on the new license in accordance with G.S. 20-7(e). The conditions are:
(1) Payment of the restoration fee as required under G.S. 20-7(i1).
(2) Providing proof of financial responsibility as required under G.S. 20-7(c1).
(3) Providing the proof required for reinstatement of a license under G.S. 20-28(c1).
(k) Modification. - A court may modify or revoke a person's limited driving privilege issued under this section upon a showing that the circumstances have changed sufficiently to justify modification or revocation. If the judge who issued the privilege is not presiding in the court in which the privilege was issued, a presiding judge in that court may modify or revoke the privilege. The judge must indicate in the order of modification or revocation the reasons for the order or make specific findings indicating the reason for the order and enter those findings in the record of the case. When a court issues an order of modification or revocation, the clerk of court must send a copy of the order to the Division.
(l) Effect of Violation. - A violation of a limited driving privilege issued under this section constitutes the offense of driving while license revoked under G.S. 20-28. When a person is charged with operating a motor vehicle in violation of the limited driving privilege, the limited driving privilege is suspended pending the final disposition of the charge. (2007-293, s. 1; 2007-323, s. 30.11(d); 2007-345, s. 9.1(c); 2008-118, s. 2.9(b).)