Article 1.
§ 20-15. Authority of Division to cancel license or endorsement.
(a) The Division shall have authority to cancel any driver's license upon determining any of the following:
(1) The licensee was not entitled to the issuance of the license under this Chapter.
(2) The licensee failed to give the required or correct information on the license application or committed fraud in making the application.
(3) The licensee is no longer authorized under federal law to be legally present in the United States.
(4) The licensee suffers from a physical or mental disability or disease that affects his or her ability to safely operate a motor vehicle, as determined by the applicable State or federal law, rule, or regulation.
(5) The licensee has failed to submit the certificate required under G.S. 20-7(e) and G.S. 20-9(g).
(b) Upon such cancellation, the licensee must surrender the license so cancelled to the Division.
(c) Any person whose license is canceled under this section for failure to give the required or correct information, or for committing fraud, in an application for a commercial drivers license shall be prohibited from reapplying for a commercial drivers license for a period of 60 days from the date of cancellation.
(d) The Division shall have authority to revoke an H endorsement of a commercial drivers license holder if the person with the endorsement is determined by the federal Transportation Security Administration to constitute a security threat, as specified in 49 C.F.R. § 1572.5(d)(4). (1935, c. 52, s. 10; 1943, c. 649, s. 3; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1979, c. 667, s. 41; 2005-349, s. 5; 2007-56, s. 5; 2016-94, s. 35.20(e).)