Article 1.
§ 20-7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. - To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
d. Rules. - The Division shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision.
e. Federal law. - Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to supersede any more restrictive provisions for renewal or conversion of drivers licenses prescribed by federal law or regulation.
f. Definition. - For purposes of this subdivision, "remote renewal or conversion" means renewal of a drivers license or conversion of a full provisional license by mail, telephone, electronic device, or other secure means approved by the Commissioner.
(6a) Remote conversion for active duty military. - The Division shall offer remote conversion to the holder of a full provisional license issued under G.S. 20-11 to a resident of this State if the provisional license holder is deployed out-of-state as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. The Division shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision.
(f) (Effective July 1, 2024) Duration and Renewal of Licenses. - Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
(1) Duration of license for persons under age 18. - A full provisional license issued to a person under the age of 18 expires 60 days following the person's twenty-first birthday.
(2) Duration of original license for persons at least 18 years of age or older. - A drivers license issued to a person at least 18 years old but less than 66 years old expires on the birthday of the licensee in the sixteenth year after issuance. A drivers license issued to a person at least 66 years old expires on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance. A commercial drivers license expires on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance. A commercial drivers license that has a vehicles carrying passengers (P) and school bus (S) endorsement issued pursuant to G.S. 20-37.16 expires on the birthday of the licensee in the third year after issuance, if the licensee is certified to drive a school bus in North Carolina.
(2a) Duration of renewed licenses. - A renewed drivers license that was issued by the Division to a person at least 18 years old but less than 66 years old expires 16 years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed. A renewed drivers license that was issued by the Division to a person at least 66 years old expires five years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed. A renewed commercial drivers license expires five years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed.
* * *
(4) Renewal by mail. - The Division may renew by mail a drivers license issued by the Division to a person who meets any of the following descriptions:
a. Is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States serving on active duty and is stationed outside this State.
b. Is a resident of this State and has been residing outside the State for at least 30 continuous days.
When renewing a license by mail, the Division may waive the examination that would otherwise be required for the renewal and may impose any conditions it finds advisable. A license renewed by mail is a temporary license that expires 60 days after the person to whom it is issued returns to this State.
(5) License to be sent by mail. - The Division shall issue to the applicant a temporary driving certificate valid for 60 days, unless the applicant is applying for renewal by mail under subdivision (4) of this subsection. The temporary driving certificate shall be valid for driving purposes and shall not be valid for identification purposes, except when conducting business with the Division and not otherwise prohibited by federal law. The Division shall produce the applicant's drivers license at a central location and send it to the applicant by first-class mail at the residence address provided by the applicant, unless the applicant is ineligible for mail delivery by the United States Postal Service at the applicant's residence. If the United States Postal Service documents that it does not deliver to the residential address provided by the applicant, and the Division has verified the applicant's residential address by other means, the Division may mail the drivers license to the post office box provided by the applicant. Applicants whose only mailing address prior to July 1, 2008, was a post office box in this State may continue to receive their license at that post office box, provided the applicant's residential address has been verified by the Division.
(6) Remote renewal or conversion. - Subject to the following requirements and limitations, the Division shall offer remote renewal of a drivers license or remote conversion of a full provisional license issued by the Division:
a. Requirements. - To be eligible for remote renewal or conversion under this subdivision, a person must meet all of the following requirements:
1. The license holder possesses either (i) a valid Class C drivers license or (ii) a valid full provisional license and is at least 18 years old at the time of the remote conversion.
2. The license holder's current license includes no restrictions other than a restriction for corrective lenses.
* * *