Article 1.
§ 20-79.4. Special registration plates.
(a) General. - Upon application and payment of the required registration fees, a person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate for a motor vehicle registered in that person's name if the person qualifies for the registration plate. A holder of a special registration plate who becomes ineligible for the plate, for whatever reason
* * *
(45) Civil Air Patrol Member. - Issuable to an active member of the North Carolina Wing of the Civil Air Patrol. The plate shall bear the phrase "Civil Air Patrol". A plate issued to an officer member shall begin with the number "201" and the number shall reflect the seniority of the member; a plate issued to an enlisted member, a senior member, or a cadet member shall begin with the number "501".
(46) Class D Citizen's Radio Station Operator. - Issuable to a Class D citizen's radio station operator. For an operator who has been issued Class D citizen's radio station call letters by the Federal Communications Commission, the plate shall bear the operator's official Class D citizen's radio station call letters. For an operator who has not been issued Class D citizen's radio station call letters by the Federal Communications Commission, the plate shall bear the phrase "Citizen's Band Radio".
(47) Repealed by Session Laws 2022-6, s. 19.1(a), effective July 1, 2021.
(48) Coast Guard Auxiliary Member. - Issuable to an active member of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary. The plate shall bear the phrase "Coast Guard Auxiliary".
(49) Coastal Conservation Association. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(50) Coastal Land Trust. - Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Coastal Land Trust" with a logo designed by the North Carolina Coastal Land Trust.
(51) Cold War Veteran. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(52) Collegiate Insignia Plate. - Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-81.12. The plate may bear a phrase or an insignia representing a public or private college or university.
(53) Colorectal Cancer Awareness. - Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-81.12. The plate shall bear (i) the phrase "It Takes a Warrior to Battle Cancer!" across the top of the plate, (ii) a symbol on the left side of the plate of a blue ribbon with two wings that are colored blue, grey, and black, (iii) the phrase "Blue Ribbon Warrior" above the symbol, (iv) the phrase "Colorectal Cancer Awareness" below the symbol, and (v) the letters "CC" on the right side of the plate. The plate authorized under this subdivision is not subject to G.S. 20-79.3A(c) or the deadline set forth in G.S. 20-79.3A(b).
(54) Combat Infantry Badge Recipient. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(55) Combat Veteran. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(56) Commercial Fishing. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(57) Concerned Bikers Association/ABATE of North Carolina. - Expired July 1, 2016.
(58) Corvette Club. - Expired July 1, 2016.
* * *