Article 1.
§ 20-16.5. Immediate civil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied-consent offenses.
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
* * *
(4) Revocation Report. - A sworn statement by a law enforcement officer and a chemical analyst containing facts indicating that the conditions of subsection (b) have been met, and whether the person has a pending offense for which the person's license had been or is revoked under this section. When one chemical analyst analyzes a person's blood and another chemical analyst informs a person of his rights and responsibilities under G.S. 20-16.2, the report must include the statements of both analysts.
(5) Surrender of a Driver's License. - The act of turning over to a court or a law-enforcement officer the person's most recent, valid driver's license or learner's permit issued by the Division or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction, or a limited driving privilege issued by a North Carolina court. A person who is validly licensed but who is unable to locate his license card may file an affidavit with the clerk setting out facts that indicate that he is unable to locate his license card and that he is validly licensed; the filing of the affidavit constitutes a surrender of the person's license.
(b) Revocations for Persons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Who Are Charged With Certain Implied-Consent Offenses. - A person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:
(1) A law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2;
(2) The person is charged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20-16.2(a);
(3) The law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and
(4) The person:
a. Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;
b. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;
c. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; or
d. Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age.
(b1) Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:
(1) The person requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and
(2) The person has:
a. An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving;
b. An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
c. Any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving and the person is under 21 years of age; and
(3) The person is charged with an implied-consent offense.
* * *
(n) Exception for Revoked Licenses. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the judicial official required to issue a revocation order under this section determines that the person whose license is subject to revocation under subsection (b):
(1) Has a currently revoked driver's license;
(2) Has no limited driving privilege; and
(3) Will not become eligible for restoration of his license or for a limited driving privilege during the period of revocation required by this section,
the judicial official need not issue a revocation order under this section. In this event the judicial official must file in the records of the civil proceeding a copy of any documentary evidence and set out in writing all other evidence on which he relies in making his determination.
(o) Designation of Proceedings. - Proceedings under this section are civil actions, and must be identified by the caption "In the Matter of ________" and filed as directed by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(p) Limited Driving Privilege. - A person whose drivers license has been revoked for a specified period of 30 or 45 days under this section may apply for a limited driving privilege if:
(1) At the time of the alleged offense the person held either a valid drivers license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;
(2) Does not have an unresolved pending charge involving impaired driving except the charge for which the license is currently revoked under this section or additional convictions of an offense involving impaired driving since being charged for the violation for which the license is currently revoked under this section;
(3) The person's license has been revoked for at least 10 days if the revocation is for 30 days or 30 days if the revocation is for 45 days; and
(4) The person has obtained a substance abuse assessment from a mental health facility and registers for and agrees to participate in any recommended training or treatment program.
A person whose license has been indefinitely revoked under this section may, after completion of 30 days under subsection (e) or the applicable period of time under subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (f), apply for a limited driving privilege. In the case of an indefinite revocation, a judge of the division in which the current offense is pending may issue the limited driving privilege only if the privilege is necessary to overcome undue hardship and the person meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 20-179.3, except that the requirements in G.S. 20-179.3(b)(1)c. and G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply. Except as modified in this subsection, the provisions of G.S. 20-179.3 relating to the procedure for application and conduct of the hearing and the restrictions required or authorized to be included in the limited driving privilege apply to applications under this subsection. Any district court judge authorized to hold court in the judicial district is authorized to issue such a limited driving privilege. A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person
* * *