Article 1.
§ 20-4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1) Airbag. - A motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system device that is part of a supplemental restraint system.
* * *
(12g) Hazardous Materials. - Any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. § 5103 and is required to be placarded under Subpart F of Part 172 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin under Part 73 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(12h) High-Mobility Multipurpose Wheeled Vehicle (HMMWV). - A four-wheel drive vehicle produced for military or government use and commonly referred to as a "HMMWV" or "Humvee".
(13) Highway. - The entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their cognates are synonymous.
(14) House Trailer. - Any trailer or semitrailer designed and equipped to provide living or sleeping facilities and drawn by a motor vehicle. This term shall not include a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (18a) of this section.
(14a) Impairing Substance. - Alcohol, controlled substance under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, any other drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person's physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances.
(15) Implement of Husbandry. - Every vehicle which is designed for agricultural purposes and used exclusively in the conduct of agricultural operations.
* * *
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine-passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
2. A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction.
b. A property-hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.
c. Motorcycles.
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. - The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. - A motor vehicle that is (i) designed for off-road use and (ii) used for general maintenance, security, agricultural, or horticultural purposes. "Utility vehicle" does not include an all-terrain vehicle or golf cart, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(49) Vehicle. - Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles and electric assisted bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle or an electric assisted bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and
* * *