Article 1.
§ 20-16.5. Immediate civil license revocation for certain persons charged with implied-consent offenses.
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) Law Enforcement Officer. - As described in G.S. 20-16.2(a1).
(2) Clerk. - As defined in G.S. 15A-101(2).
(3) Judicial Official. - As defined in G.S. 15A-101(5).
(4) Revocation Report. - A sworn statement by a law enforcement officer and a chemical analyst containing facts indicating that the conditions of subsection (b) have been met, and whether the person has a pending offense for which the person's license had been or is revoked under this section. When one chemical analyst analyzes a person's blood and another chemical analyst informs a person of his rights and responsibilities under G.S. 20-16.2, the report must include the statements of both analysts.
(5) Surrender of a Driver's License. - The act of turning over to a court or a law-enforcement officer the person's most recent, valid driver's license or learner's permit issued by the Division or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction, or a limited driving privilege issued by a North Carolina court. A person who is validly licensed but who is unable to locate his license card may file an affidavit with the clerk setting out facts that indicate that he is unable to locate his license card and that he is validly licensed; the filing of the affidavit constitutes a surrender of the person's license.
(b) Revocations for Persons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Who Are Charged With Certain Implied-Consent Offenses. - A person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:
(1) A law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2;
(2) The person is charged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20-16.2(a);
(3) The law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and
(4) The person:
a. Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;
b. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;
c. Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; or
d. Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age.
(b1) Precharge Test Results as Basis for Revocation. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:
(1) The person requests a precharge chemical analysis pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2(i); and
(2) The person has:
a. An alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at any relevant time after driving;
b. An alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
c. Any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving and the person is under 21 years of age; and
(3) The person is charged with an implied-consent offense.
(c) Duty of Law Enforcement Officers and Chemical Analysts to Report to Judicial Officials. - If a person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section, the law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst must execute a revocation report. If the person has refused to submit to a chemical analysis, a copy of the affidavit to be submitted to the Division under G.S. 20-16.2(c) may be substituted for the revocation report if it contains the information required by this section. It is the specific duty of the law enforcement officer to make sure that the report is expeditiously filed with a judicial official as required by this section.
(d) Which Judicial Official Must Receive Report. - The judicial official with whom the revocation report must be filed is:
(1) The judicial official conducting the initial appearance on the underlying criminal charge if:
a. No revocation report has previously been filed; and
b. At the time of the initial appearance the results of the chemical analysis, if administered, or the reports indicating a refusal, are available.
(2) A judicial official conducting any other proceeding relating to the underlying criminal charge at which the person is present, if no report has previously been filed.
(3) The clerk of superior court in the county in which the underlying criminal charge has been brought if subdivisions (1) and (2) are not applicable at the time the law enforcement officer must file the report.
* * *