Article 1.
§ 20-37.19. Employer responsibilities.
(a) Each employer shall require the applicant to provide the information specified in G.S. 20-37.18(c).
(b) No employer shall knowingly allow, permit, or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period:
(1) In which the driver has had his commercial driver license suspended, revoked, or cancelled by any state, is currently disqualified from driving a commercial vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in any state; or
(2) In which the driver has more than one driver license; [or]
(3) In which the driver, the commercial motor vehicle being operated, or the motor carrier operation, is subject to an out-of-service order.
(c) The employer of any employee or applicant who tests positive or of any employee who refuses to participate in a drug or alcohol test required under 49 C.F.R. Part 382 and 49 C.F.R. Part 655 must notify the Division in writing within five business days following the employer's receipt of confirmation of a positive drug or alcohol test or of the employee's refusal to participate in the test. The notification must include the driver's name, address, drivers license number, social security number, and results of the drug or alcohol test or documentation from the employer of the refusal by the employee to take the test. (1989, c. 771, s. 2; 2005-156, s. 1; 2007-492, s. 2; 2009-416, s. 6.)