Article 1.
§ 20-4.01. Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
(1) Airbag. - A motor vehicle inflatable occupant restraint system device that is part of a supplemental restraint system.
* * *
6. Any prayer for judgment continued, including any payment of a fine or court costs, if the offender holds a commercial drivers license or if the offense occurs in a commercial motor vehicle.
(4b) Counterfeit supplemental restraint system component. - A replacement supplemental restraint system component, including an airbag, that displays a mark identical to, or substantially similar to, the genuine mark of a motor vehicle manufacturer or a supplier of parts to the manufacturer of a motor vehicle, without authorization from the manufacturer or supplier.
(4c) Crash. - Any event that results in injury or property damage attributable directly to the motion of a motor vehicle or its load. The terms collision, accident, and crash and their cognates are synonymous.
(5) Dealer. - Every person engaged in the business of buying, selling, distributing, or exchanging motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers in this State, and having an established place of business in this State.
The terms "motor vehicle dealer," "new motor vehicle dealer," and "used motor vehicle dealer" as used in Article 12 of this Chapter have the meaning set forth in G.S. 20-286.
(5a) Dedicated natural gas vehicle. - A four-wheeled motor vehicle that meets each of the following requirements:
a. Is made by a manufacturer primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways and meets National Highway Traffic Safety Administration standards included in 49 C.F.R. § 571.
b. Has not been modified from original manufacturer specifications with regard to power train or any manner of powering the vehicle.
c. Is powered solely by natural gas.
* * *
(12c) Gross Combination Weight Rating (GCWR). - Defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5.
(12d) Gross Combined Weight (GCW). - The total weight of a combination (articulated) motor vehicle, including passengers, fuel, cargo, and attachments.
(12e) Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). - The total weight of a vehicle, including passengers, fuel, cargo, and attachments.
(12f) Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). - The value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum loaded weight a vehicle is capable of safely hauling. The GVWR of a combination vehicle is the GVWR of the power unit plus the GVWR of the towed unit or units. When a vehicle is determined by an enforcement officer to be structurally altered in any way from the manufacturer's original design in an attempt to increase the hauling capacity of the vehicle, the GVWR of that vehicle shall be deemed to be the greater of the license weight or the total weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter. For the purpose of classification of commercial drivers license and skills testing, the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.
(12g) Hazardous Materials. - Any material that has been designated as hazardous under 49 U.S.C. § 5103 and is required to be placarded under Subpart F of Part 172 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin under Part 73 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
* * *
(21) Metal Tire. - Every tire the surface of which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard, nonresilient material.
(21a) Repealed by Session Laws 2016-90, s. 13(a), effective December 1, 2016, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(21b) Motor Carrier. - A for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.
(22) Motorcycle. - A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27).
(23) Motor Vehicle. - Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle. Except as specifically provided otherwise, this term shall not include mopeds or electric assisted bicycles.
(23a) Neighborhood occupantless vehicle. - A low-speed vehicle that is also a fully autonomous vehicle, designed to be operated without an occupant and used to transport cargo. A fully autonomous vehicle is defined in G.S. 20-400.
(23b) Nonfunctional airbag. - A replacement airbag that meets any of the following criteria:
a. The airbag was previously deployed or damaged.
b. The airbag has an electric fault that is detected by the vehicle's airbag diagnostic systems when the installation procedure is completed and the vehicle is returned to the customer who requested the work to be performed or when ownership is intended to be transferred.
* * *
c. Child care vehicles. - Vehicles under the direction and control of a child care facility, as defined in G.S. 110-86(3), and driven by an owner, employee, or agent of the child care facility for the primary purpose of transporting children to and from the child care facility, or to and from a place for participation in an event or activity in connection with the child care facility.
d. Common carriers of passengers. - Vehicles operated under a certificate of authority issued by the Utilities Commission for operation on the highways of this State between fixed termini or over a regular route for the transportation of persons for compensation.
e. Excursion passenger vehicles. - Vehicles transporting persons on sight-seeing or travel tours.
f. For-hire passenger vehicles. - Vehicles transporting persons for compensation. This classification shall not include the following:
1. Vehicles operated as ambulances.
2. Vehicles operated by the owner where the costs of operation are shared by the passengers.
3. Vehicles operated pursuant to a ridesharing arrangement as defined in G.S. 136-44.21.
4. Vehicles transporting students for the public school system under contract with the State Board of Education.
5. Vehicles leased to the United States of America or any of its agencies on a nonprofit basis.
6. Vehicles used for human service.
7. Vehicles used for volunteer transportation.
* * *
b. Has not been modified from original manufacturer specifications with regard to power train or any manner of powering the vehicle.
c. Is rated at not more than 8,500 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight.
d. Has a maximum speed capability of at least 65 miles per hour.
e. Draws electricity from a battery that has all of the following characteristics:
1. A capacity of not less than four kilowatt hours.
2. Capable of being recharged from an external source of electricity.
(29) Pneumatic Tire. - Every tire in which compressed air is designed to support the load.
(29a) Private Motor Carrier. - A person who transports passengers or property by motor vehicle in interstate commerce and is not a for-hire motor carrier.
(30) Private Road or Driveway. - Every road or driveway not open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic.
(31) Property-Hauling Vehicles. -
a. Vehicles used for the transportation of property.
b., c. Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 756, s. 4.
d. Semitrailers. - Vehicles without motive power designed for carrying property or persons and for being drawn by a motor vehicle, and so constructed that part of their weight or their load rests upon or is carried by the pulling vehicle.
e. Trailers. - Vehicles without motive power designed for carrying property or persons wholly on their own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle, including "pole trailers" or a pair of wheels used primarily to balance a load rather than for purposes of transportation.
* * *
f. Junk Vehicle. - A motor vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon the highways and has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap, and shall not be titled or registered.
(33a) Relevant Time after the Driving. - Any time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving.
(33b) Reportable Crash. - A crash involving a motor vehicle that results in one or more of the following:
a. Death or injury of a human being.
b. Total property damage of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more, or property damage of any amount to a vehicle seized pursuant to G. S. 20-28.3.
(33c) Reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States. - The organizations listed in Title 10 United States Code, section 10101, which specifically includes the Army and Air National Guard.
(34) Resident. - Any person who resides within this State for other than a temporary or transitory purpose for more than six months shall be presumed to be a resident of this State; but absence from the State for more than six months shall raise no presumption that the person is not a resident of this State.
(35) Residential District. - The territory prescribed as such by ordinance of the Department of Transportation.
* * *
(48a) (Effective until December 31, 2024) U-drive-it vehicles. - The following vehicles that are either rented to a person, to be operated by that person, or loaned by a franchised motor vehicle dealer, with or without charge, to a customer of that dealer who is having a vehicle serviced or repaired by the dealer:
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine-passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
2. A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction.
b. A property-hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.
c. Motorcycles.
(48a) (Effective December 31, 2024) U-drive-it vehicles. - The following vehicles that are rented to a person, to be operated by that person:
a. A private passenger vehicle other than the following:
1. A private passenger vehicle of nine-passenger capacity or less that is rented for a term of one year or more.
2. A private passenger vehicle that is rented to public school authorities for driver-training instruction.
b. A property-hauling vehicle under 7,000 pounds that does not haul products for hire and that is rented for a term of less than one year.
c. Motorcycles.
(48b) Under the Influence of an Impairing Substance. - The state of a person having his physical or mental faculties, or both, appreciably impaired by an impairing substance.
(48c) Utility Vehicle. - A motor vehicle that is (i) designed for off-road use and (ii) used for general maintenance, security, agricultural, or horticultural purposes. "Utility vehicle" does not include an all-terrain vehicle or golf cart, as defined in this section, or a riding lawn mower.
(49) Vehicle. - Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles and electric assisted bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle or an electric assisted bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, including on sidewalks, and is limited by design to 15 miles per hour when the device is being operated by a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement. This term shall not include (i) an electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in subdivision (7b) of this section or (ii) a personal delivery device as defined by this section. Unless the context requires otherwise, and except as provided under G.S. 20-109.2, 47-20.6, or 47-20.7, a manufactured home shall be deemed a vehicle.
* * *