Article 1.
§ 20-7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. - To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
2. For a person at least 66 years old, on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance.
d. Rules. - The Division shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision.
e. Federal law. - Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to supersede any more restrictive provisions for renewal or conversion of drivers licenses prescribed by federal law or regulation.
f. Definition. - For purposes of this subdivision, "remote renewal or conversion" means renewal of a drivers license or conversion of a full provisional license by mail, telephone, electronic device, or other secure means approved by the Commissioner.
(6a) Remote conversion for active duty military. - The Division shall offer remote conversion to the holder of a full provisional license issued under G.S. 20-11 to a resident of this State if the provisional license holder is deployed out-of-state as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. The Division shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision.
(f) (Effective July 1, 2024) Duration and Renewal of Licenses. - Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
(1) Duration of license for persons under age 18. - A full provisional license issued to a person under the age of 18 expires 60 days following the person's twenty-first birthday.
(2) Duration of original license for persons at least 18 years of age or older. - A drivers license issued to a person at least 18 years old but less than 66 years old expires on the birthday of the licensee in the sixteenth year after issuance. A drivers license issued to a person at least 66 years old expires on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance. A commercial drivers license expires on the birthday of the licensee in the fifth year after issuance. A commercial drivers license that has a vehicles carrying passengers (P) and school bus (S) endorsement issued pursuant to G.S. 20-37.16 expires on the birthday of the licensee in the third year after issuance, if the licensee is certified to drive a school bus in North Carolina.
(2a) Duration of renewed licenses. - A renewed drivers license that was issued by the Division to a person at least 18 years old but less than 66 years old expires 16 years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed. A renewed drivers license that was issued by the Division to a person at least 66 years old expires five years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed. A renewed commercial drivers license expires five years after the expiration date of the license that is renewed.
* * *