Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-87.2.  A+ Schools Special Fund.
(a) Fund. - The A+ Schools Special Fund is created as a special interest-bearing revenue fund in the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, North Carolina Arts Council. The Fund shall consist of all receipts derived from donations, gifts, devises, and earned revenue. The revenue in the Fund may be used only for contracted services, conference and meeting expenses, travel, staff salaries, and other administrative costs related to the A+ Schools program. The staff of the North Carolina Arts Council and the Department shall determine how the funds shall be used for the purposes of the A+ Schools program.
(b) Application. - This section applies to the A+ Schools program, which was transferred to the North Carolina Arts Council by Section 9.8 of S.L. 2010-31.
(c) Reports. - The Department shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of each year that includes the source and amount of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year. (2013-297, s. 3; 2015-241, s. 14.30(s), (iii); 2017-57, ss. 14.1(dd), 14.3(f).)