Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-282.  Environmental Management Commission - creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
(1) Within the limitations of G.S. 143-215.9 concerning industrial health and safety, the Environmental Management Commission shall have all of the following powers and duties:
a. To grant a permit or temporary permit, to modify or revoke a permit, and to refuse to grant permits pursuant to G.S. 143-215.1 and G.S. 143-215.108 with regard to controlling sources of air and water pollution.
b. To issue a special order pursuant to G.S. 143-215.2(b) and G.S. 143-215.110 to any person whom the Commission finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of water within such watershed or pollution of the air within the area for which standards have been established.
c. To conduct and direct that investigations be conducted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.108(c)(5).
d. To conduct public hearings, institute actions in superior court, and agree upon or enter into settlements, all pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3.
e. To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3.
f. To consult with any person proposing to construct, install, or acquire an air or water pollution source pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.111.
g. To encourage local government units to handle air pollution problems and to provide technical and consultative assistance pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.112.
h. To review and have general oversight and supervision over local air pollution control programs pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3 and G.S. 143-215.112.
i. To declare an emergency when it finds a generalized dangerous condition of water or air pollution pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3.
j. To render advice and assistance to local government regarding floodways pursuant to G.S. 143-215.56.
k. To declare and delineate and modify capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.13.
l. To grant permits for water use within capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.15.
m. To direct that investigations be conducted when necessary to carry out duties regarding capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.19.
n. To approve, disapprove and approve subject to conditions all applications for dam construction pursuant to G.S. 143-215.28; to require construction progress reports pursuant to G.S. 143-215.29.
o. To halt dam construction pursuant to G.S. 143-215.29.
p. To grant final approval of dam construction work pursuant to G.S. 143-215.30.
q. To have jurisdiction and supervision over the maintenance and operation of dams pursuant to G.S. 143-215.31.
r. To direct the inspection of dams pursuant to G.S. 143-215.32.
s. To modify or revoke any final action previously taken by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S. 143-215.107.
t. To have jurisdiction and supervision over oil pollution and dry-cleaning solvent use, contamination, and remediation pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
u. To administer the State's authority under 33 U.S.C. § 1341 of the federal Clean Water Act.
v. To approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8.
w. To identify, review, and assess reports prepared by the Department of Environmental Quality that are required by an act of the General Assembly and that the Commission finds would have a significant public interest and to include that assessment in its report to the Environmental Review Commission under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules:
a. For air quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107.
b. For water quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S. 143-215.
c. To implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to Part 7 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
d. To be applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.14.
e. To implement the issuance of permits for water use within capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.15 and G.S. 143-215.16.
f. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 222, s. 3.
g. For the protection of the land and the waters over which this State has jurisdiction from pollution by oil, oil products and oil by-products pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143.
h. Governing underground tanks used for the storage of oil or hazardous substances pursuant to Articles 21, 21A, or 21B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, including inspection and testing of these tanks and certification of persons who inspect and test tanks.
i. To implement the provisions of Part 2A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
j. To implement the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
k. To implement basinwide water quality management plans developed pursuant to G.S. 143-215.8B.
l. For matters within its jurisdiction that allow for and regulate horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing for the purpose of oil and gas exploration and development.
(3) The Commission is authorized to make such rules, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government for grants-in-aid for water and air resources purposes which may be made available to the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants-in-aid.
* * *