Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-350.  Board of Transportation - organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a) Board of Transportation. - There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy 
* * *
(n) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-91, s. 5.1(a), effective July 31, 2020.
(o) Additional Ethics Requirements. - Board members shall sign a sworn statement that they will abide by the disclosure, ethics, and education requirements of this section and of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. Following the convening of each Board of Transportation meeting, and prior to the conduct of business, each Board member shall sign a sworn statement that the member has no financial, professional, or other interest in any project being considered on the meeting agenda. To the extent the Board member has such an interest, the chair and member shall take all appropriate steps to ensure that the interest is properly evaluated and addressed in accordance with law and that the member is not permitted to act on any matter in which the member has a disqualifying conflict of interest.
(p) Reports. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any report required to be submitted by the Board to the General Assembly or a committee thereof is due by the 15th day of the month that the report is due. (1975, c. 716, s. 1; 1977, c. 464, s. 6; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, ss. 9, 10; 1985, c. 479, s. 185; 1987, c. 738, s. 170(b), (c); c. 747, s. 4.1; 1989, c. 500, s. 53; c. 692, s. 1.10; 1993, c. 483, s. 4; 1995, c. 490, s. 60; 1997-443, s. 32.1; 1997-495, s. 88(a); 1998-169, ss. 1, 2; 2006-201, s. 15; 2006-230, s. 1(c); 2006-264, s. 29(n); 2007-439, s. 2; 2008-180, s. 1; 2010-165, ss. 12, 13; 2012-84, ss. 1, 3; 2014-100, s. 34.11(a); 2015-241, ss. 29.12(b), 29.12(h); 2017-6, s. 3; 2017-57, s. 34.12; 2018-146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 6.1; 2020-91, s. 5.1(a); 2021-180, ss. 41.24, 41.55(a); 2023-136, s. 4.1(a).)
§§ 143B-351 through 143B-352:  Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c.  464, s. 7.
Part 3.  North Carolina State Ports Authority Transfer.