Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-135.227.  North Carolina Science Museums Grant Program.
(a) Grant Program. - The North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences (hereinafter "Museum of Natural Sciences") shall administer the North Carolina Science Museums Grant Program as a competitive grant program. Any museum in the State may apply for a grant under the Program, but grant funds shall be awarded only if the museum meets the criteria established in subsection (d) of this section. No museum shall be guaranteed a grant under the Program.
(b) Transition Requirements. - For the 2016-2017 fiscal year, the Museum of Natural Sciences shall award grants for a one-year period as set forth in this subsection. Any museum may submit an application for funding. If the museum received funding during the 2015-2016 fiscal year under the Grassroots Science Program, and the Museum of Natural Sciences determines those museums meet the criteria for funding established in subsection (d) of this section, it shall be funded at a level determined as set forth in subsection (b1) of this section. Funds remaining after funding of eligible 2015-2016 fiscal year Grassroots Science Program recipients may be awarded to other museums under the criteria set forth in subsections (b1), (d), and (e) of this section.
(b1) Tier-Based Funding Preferences. - The Museum of Natural Sciences shall reserve seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for the purpose of awarding grants to museums located in development tier one counties and six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) for museums located in development tier two counties. The development tier designation of a county shall be determined as provided in G.S. 143B-437.08. If, after the initial awarding of grants to all museum applicants who meet the eligibility criteria provided for in subsection (d) of this section, there are funds remaining in any development tier category, the Museum of Natural Sciences may reallocate those funds to another development tier category. The maximum amount of each grant awarded in any fiscal year shall be (i) seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) for a museum in a development tier one county; (ii) sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) for a museum in a development tier two county; and (iii) fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for a museum in a development tier three county. For purposes of this subsection, a museum located in a rural census tract, as defined in G.S. 143B-472.127(a)(2), in a development tier two or development tier three county shall be subject to the maximum grant amount for a development tier one county.
(c) Beginning July 1, 2017, it is the intent of the General Assembly that the Museum of Natural Sciences shall award grants under this program for a two-year period. For each two-year grant cycle, the Museum of Natural Sciences shall reserve the amounts for development tier one and tier two counties and shall award the maximum grant amounts for each year of the grant cycle as provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The tier-based funding preferences in subsection (b1) of this section and the requirements of subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall apply to the two-year grants. If there are funds remaining after the awarding of grants to all museum applicants meeting the eligibility
* * *