Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-135.234.  North Carolina Land and Water Fund.
(a) Fund Established. - The North Carolina Land and Water Fund is established as a special revenue fund to be administered by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. The North Carolina Land and Water Fund shall also be known by its original name, the Clean Water Management Trust Fund. The Fund receives revenue from the following sources and may receive revenue from other sources:
(1) Annual appropriations.
(2) Special registration plates under G.S. 20-81.12.
(3) Other special registration plates under G.S. 20-79.7.
(4) Hazard mitigation funds from the Federal Emergency Management Agency and other agencies.
(b) Fund Earnings, Assets, and Balances. - The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chair of the Board of Trustees.
(c) Fund Purposes. - Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually to finance projects to clean up or prevent surface water pollution and for land preservation in accordance with this Part. Revenue in the Fund may be used for any of the following purposes:
(1) To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental protection for surface waters and drinking water supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational uses.
(2) To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and enhancing drinking water supplies, including the development of water supply reservoirs.
(3) To coordinate with other public programs involved with lands adjoining water bodies to gain the most public benefit while protecting and improving water quality.
(4) To restore previously degraded lands to reestablish their ability to protect water quality.
(5) To facilitate planning that targets reductions in surface water pollution.
(6) To finance innovative efforts, including pilot projects, to improve stormwater management, to reduce pollutants entering the State's waterways, to improve water quality, and to research alternative solutions to the State's water quality problems.
(7) To prevent encroachment, provide buffers, and preserve natural habitats around military installations or military training areas, or for State matching funds of federal initiatives that provide funds to prevent encroachment, provide buffers, and preserve natural habitats around military installations or military training areas.
(8) To acquire land that represents the ecological diversity of North Carolina, including natural features such as riverine, montane, coastal, and geologic systems and other natural areas to ensure their preservation and conservation for recreational, scientific, educational, cultural, and aesthetic purposes.
(9) To acquire land that contributes to the development of a balanced State program of historic properties.
(10), (11) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 14.4, effective July 1, 2015.
(12) To protect and restore floodplains and wetlands for the purpose of storing water, reducing flooding, improving water quality, providing wildlife and aquatic habitat, and providing recreational opportunities.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 14.4, effective July 1, 2015.
(e) Administrative Expenses. - Of the funds appropriated to the Fund, the Trustees may use no more than three percent (3%) for operating expenses associated with programs and activities authorized by this Part. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.6(a); 2001-424, s. 32.17; 2003-340, s. 1.3; 2004-179, s. 4.4; 2005-454, s. 5; 2007-549, s. 2; 2011-145, s. 13.26(b); 2011-374, s. 2.2; 2013-360, s. 14.3(d); 2014-100, ss. 14.13A(b), 14.21(b); 2015-241, ss. 14.4, 14.30(k1), (r1), (w); 2017-197, s. 4.12; 2019-32, s. 1(a); 2020-69, s. 5.1; 2023-70, s. 9(e); 2023-134, s. 14.8.)