Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-135.213.  Sources of funds.
(a) It is the intent of this Part that the funds for the creation, establishment, construction, operation and maintenance of the North Carolina Zoological Park shall be obtained primarily from private sources; however, the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources is hereby authorized to receive and expend such funds as may from time to time become available by appropriation or otherwise from the State of North Carolina; provided, that the Secretary shall not in any manner pledge the faith and credit of the State of North Carolina for any of its purposes.
(b) The Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources is authorized to establish and set admission fees which are reasonable and consistent with the purpose and function of the North Carolina Zoological Park, as recommended by the Council.
(c) Notwithstanding Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, G.S. 143-49(4), or any other law pertaining to surplus State property, the Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources may dispose of any exhibit, exhibit component, or object from the collections of the North Carolina Zoological Park by sale, lease, donation, or trade. A sale, lease, donation, or trade under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted practices for zoos and aquariums that are accredited by the American Association of Zoos and Aquariums. After deducting the expenses attributable to the sale or lease, the net proceeds of any sale or lease shall be credited to the North Carolina Zoo Fund. (1969, c. 1104, s. 11; 1973, c. 1262, s. 85; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 278, s. 1; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(101); 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(j), (q); 2017-57, s. 14.3(j); 2023-70, s. 7(e).)