Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-282.  Environmental Management Commission - creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
* * *
c. That the enforcement of the State laws and rules would be a duplication of effort on the part of the applicant; and
d. Such duplication of State and federal permit requirements would result in an unreasonable burden not only on the applicant, but also on the citizens and resources of the State.
(6) The Commission may establish a procedure for evaluating clean energy technologies that are, or are proposed to be, employed as part of a clean energy facility, as defined in G.S. 62-133.8; establish standards to ensure that clean energy technologies do not harm the environment, natural resources, cultural resources, or public health, safety, or welfare of the State; and, to the extent that there is not an environmental regulatory program, establish an environmental regulatory program to implement these protective standards.
(b) The Environmental Management Commission shall submit written reports as to its operation, activities, programs, and progress to the Environmental Review Commission by January 1 of each year. The Environmental Management Commission shall supplement the written reports required by this subsection with additional written and oral reports as may be requested by the Environmental Review Commission.
(c) The Environmental Management Commission shall implement the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of 33 U.S.C. § 1313 by identifying and prioritizing impaired waters and by developing appropriate total maximum daily loads of pollutants for those impaired waters. The Commission shall incorporate those total maximum daily loads approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency into its continuing basinwide water quality planning process.
(d) The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules setting out strategies necessary for assuring that water quality standards are met by any point or nonpoint source or by any category of point or nonpoint sources that is determined by the Commission to be contributing to the water quality impairment. These strategies may include, but are not limited to, additional monitoring, effluent limitations, supplemental standards or classifications, best management practices, protective buffers, schedules of compliance, and the establishment of and delegations to intergovernmental basinwide groups.
* * *