Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-168.3.  Child Care Commission - powers and duties.
(a) The Child Day-Care Licensing Commission of the Department of Administration is transferred, recodified, and renamed the Child Care Commission of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to adopt rules to be followed in the licensing and operation of child care facilities as provided by Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes.
(a1) The Child Care Commission shall adopt rules:
(1) For the issuance of licenses to any child care facility; and
(2) To adopt rules as provided by Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina, and to establish standards for enhanced program licenses, as authorized by G.S. 110-88(7).
(b) The Commission shall adopt rules consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the Child Day-Care Licensing Commission shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the Child Care Commission. All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Health and Human Services. (1985, c. 757, s. 155(a); 1987, c. 788, ss. 25, 26; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997-456, s. 27; 1997-506, s. 56.)