Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-139.4.  Department of Health and Human Services; authority to assist private nonprofit organizations.
(a) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services may allow employees of the Department or provide other appropriate services to assist any private nonprofit organization which works directly with services or programs of the Department and whose sole purpose is to support the services and programs of the Department. Except as provided in G.S. 143B-164.18, a Department employee shall be allowed to work with an organization no more than 20 hours in any one month. These services are not subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(b) A private, nonprofit organization that receives employee assistance or other appropriate services in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, shall document all contributions received, including employee time, supplies, materials, equipment, and physical space. The documentation shall also provide an estimated value of all contributions received as well as any compensation paid to or bonuses received by State employees. This documentation shall be submitted annually to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services in a format approved by the Secretary. Nonprofit organizations with less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in annual income shall submit an affidavit or annual audit from the chief officer of the organization providing and attesting to the financial condition of the organization and the expenditure of funds or use of State employee services or other State services, within six months from the nonprofit's fiscal year end. The board of directors of each private, nonprofit organization with an annual income of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more shall secure and pay for the services of the State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the organization. The board of directors shall transmit to the Secretary of the Department a copy of the annual financial audit report of the private nonprofit organization. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to relieve the private, nonprofit organization from other applicable reporting requirements established by law.
(c) Notwithstanding the limitations of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services may assign employees of the Office of Rural Health and Resource Development to serve as in-kind match to nonprofit organizations working to establish health care programs that will improve health care access while controlling costs. (1987, c. 634, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999-237, s. 11.3; 2001-412, s. 3; 2006-66, s. 10.19.)