Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-168.5.  Child Care - special unit.
There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Child Development and Early Education, a special unit to deal primarily with violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care arrangements. The Child Care Commission shall make rules for the investigation of reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S. 110-88(6a), 110-105, 110-105.3, 110-105.4, 110-105.5, and 110-105.6. (1985, c. 757, s. 156(r); 1991, c. 273, s. 12; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1997-506, s. 58; 2017-102, s. 23.)
§§ 143B-168.6 through 143B-168.9.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Part 10B.  Early Childhood Initiatives.