Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-139.2.  Secretary of Health and Human Services requests for grants-in-aid from non-State agencies.
It is the intent of this General Assembly that non-State health and human services agencies submit their appropriation requests for grants-in-aid through the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly, and that agencies receiving these grants, at the request of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, provide a postaudit of their operations that has been done by a certified public accountant. (1975, c. 875, s. 16; 1989, c. 727, s. 173; 1997-443, s. 11A.102; 2006-203, s. 103.)