Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-281.1.  Wildlife Resources Commission - transfer; independence preserved; appointment of Executive Director and employees.
The Wildlife Resources Commission, as established by Chapters 75A, 113, and 143 of the General Statutes and other applicable laws of this State, is hereby transferred to the Department of Environmental Quality by a Type II transfer as defined in G.S. 143A-6. The Wildlife Resources Commission shall exercise all its prescribed statutory powers independently of the Secretary of Environmental Quality and, other provisions of this Chapter notwithstanding, shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Secretary only with respect to the management functions of coordinating and reporting. Any other provisions of this Chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the Executive Director of the Wildlife Resources Commission shall be appointed by the Commission and the employees of the Commission shall be employed as now provided in G.S. 143-246. (1989, c. 727, s. 4; 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015-241, ss. 14.30(u), (v).)
Part 4. Environmental Management Commission.