Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-135.272.  Access to information; fees.
(a) The Secretary may establish fees to defray the costs associated with any of the following:
(1) Responding to inquiries requiring customized environmental review services or the costs associated with developing, improving, or maintaining technology that supports an online interface for external users to access Natural Heritage Program data. The Secretary may reduce or waive the fee established under this subsection if the Secretary determines that a waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest.
(2) Inventories of natural areas conducted under the Natural Heritage Program, conservation and protection planning, and informational programs for owners of natural areas, as defined in G.S. 143B-135.254.
(b) Fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources and shall be deposited in the special fund for the purpose of supporting the operations of the Natural Heritage Program. (2014-100, s. 14.13A(a); 2015-241, s. 14.30(k2), (r2); 2020-78, s. 8.3(a); 2023-70, s. 5.)