Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-181.16.  Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program/Office; definition.
Unless the content clearly requires otherwise, as used in this Article:
(1) "Long-term care facility" means any skilled nursing facility and intermediate care facility as defined in G.S. 131A-3(4) or any adult care home as defined in G.S. 131D-20(2).
(1a) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1b) "Programmatic supervision" means the monitoring of the performance of the duties of the Regional Ombudsman and ensuring that the Area Agency on Aging has personnel policies and procedures consistent with the laws and policies governing the Ombudsman Program as performed by the State Ombudsman.
(1c) "Regional Ombudsman" means a person employed by an Area Agency on Aging who is certified and designated by the State Ombudsman to carry out the functions of the Regional Ombudsman Office established by this Article, 42 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq. and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(2) "Resident" means any person who is receiving treatment or care in any long-term care facility.
(3) "State Ombudsman" means the State Ombudsman as defined by the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., and regulations promulgated thereunder, who carries out the duties and functions established by this Article and 42 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq. and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(4) "Willful interference" means actions or inactions taken by an individual in an attempt to intentionally prevent, interfere with, or attempt to impede the Ombudsman or a representative of the Office from performing any of the functions, responsibilities, or duties set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., and regulations promulgated thereunder. (1989, c. 403, s. 1; 1995, c. 254, s. 2; c. 535, s. 35; 2015-220, s. 2.)