Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-181.6.  Purpose and intent.
The development and implementation of policies for long-term services and supports should reflect the intent of the North Carolina General Assembly as follows:
(1) Long-term services and supports administered by the Department of Health and Human Services and other State and local agencies shall include a balanced array of health, social, and supportive services that are well coordinated to promote individual choice, dignity, and the highest practicable level of independence.
(2) Home and community-based services shall be developed, expanded, or maintained in order to meet the needs of consumers in the least confusing and least restrictive manner. Services should be based on the desires of older adults, persons with disabilities, their families, and others that support them.
(3) All services shall be responsive and appropriate to individual need and shall be delivered through a uniform and seamless system that is flexible and responsive regardless of funding source. Information and services shall be available through the effective use of Community Resource Connections for Aging and Disabilities as they are developed throughout the State.
(4) Services shall be available to all persons who need them, but shall be targeted primarily to those citizens who are the most frail and those with the greatest need.
(5) State and local agencies shall maximize the use of limited resources by establishing a fee system for persons who have the ability to pay.
(6) Care provided in facilities shall be offered in such a manner and in such an environment as to promote for each resident, maintenance of health, enhancement of the quality of life, and timely discharge to a less restrictive care setting when appropriate.
(7) State health planning for institutional bed supply shall take into account increased availability of home and community-based services options.
(8) In an effort to maximize the use of limited resources, State and local agencies shall invest in supports for families and other informal caregivers of persons requiring assistance.
(9) Emphasis shall be placed on offering evidence-based activities to promote healthy aging, prevent injuries, and manage chronic diseases and conditions.
(10) Individuals and families shall be encouraged and supported in planning for and financing their own future needs for long-term services and supports. (1981, c. 675, ss. 1, 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 583, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 2010-66, s. 2.)
§§ 143B-181.7 through 143B-181.9:  Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 583, s. 2.