Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-282.  Environmental Management Commission - creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.
* * *
(2) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules:
a. For air quality standards, emission control standards and classifications for air contaminant sources pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107.
b. For water quality standards and classifications pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 and G.S. 143-215.
c. To implement water and air quality reporting pursuant to Part 7 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
d. To be applied in capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.14.
e. To implement the issuance of permits for water use within capacity use areas pursuant to G.S. 143-215.15 and G.S. 143-215.16.
f. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 222, s. 3.
g. For the protection of the land and the waters over which this State has jurisdiction from pollution by oil, oil products and oil by-products pursuant to Article 21A of Chapter 143.
h. Governing underground tanks used for the storage of oil or hazardous substances pursuant to Articles 21, 21A, or 21B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, including inspection and testing of these tanks and certification of persons who inspect and test tanks.
i. To implement the provisions of Part 2A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
j. To implement the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
k. To implement basinwide water quality management plans developed pursuant to G.S. 143-215.8B.
l. For matters within its jurisdiction that allow for and regulate horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing for the purpose of oil and gas exploration and development.
(3) The Commission is authorized to make such rules, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government for grants-in-aid for water and air resources purposes which may be made available to the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants-in-aid.
(4) The Commission shall make rules consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Environmental Quality.
(5) The Environmental Management Commission shall have the power to adopt rules with respect to any State laws administered under its jurisdiction so as to accept evidence of compliance with corresponding federal law or regulation in lieu of a State permit, or otherwise modify a requirement for a State permit, upon findings by the Commission, and after public hearings, that there are:
a. Similar and corresponding or more restrictive federal laws or regulations which also require an applicant to obtain a federal permit based upon the same general standards or more restrictive standards as the State laws and rules require; and
* * *
(c) The Environmental Management Commission shall implement the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of 33 U.S.C. § 1313 by identifying and prioritizing impaired waters and by developing appropriate total maximum daily loads of pollutants for those impaired waters. The Commission shall incorporate those total maximum daily loads approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency into its continuing basinwide water quality planning process.
(d) The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules setting out strategies necessary for assuring that water quality standards are met by any point or nonpoint source or by any category of point or nonpoint sources that is determined by the Commission to be contributing to the water quality impairment. These strategies may include, but are not limited to, additional monitoring, effluent limitations, supplemental standards or classifications, best management practices, protective buffers, schedules of compliance, and the establishment of and delegations to intergovernmental basinwide groups.
(e) In appointing the members of the Commission, the appointing authorities shall make every effort to ensure fair geographic representation of the Commission. (1973, c. 1262, s. 19; 1975, c. 512; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 222, s. 3; 1985, c. 551, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, s. 2; c. 727, s. 218(128); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1036, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 990, s. 1; 1993, c. 348, s. 3; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.4(b); 1997-392, s. 2(a), (b); 1997-400, s. 3.2; 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 1997-458, ss. 8.4, 8.5; 1997-496, s. 16; 1998-212, s. 14.9H(f); 1999-328, s. 4.13; 2001-424, s. 19.13(a); 2002-165, s. 1.9; 2007-397, s. 2(c); 2012-143, s. 2(h); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u); 2017-10, s. 4.13(a); 2017-211, s. 3; 2023-138, s. 1(e).)