Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-293.1.  North Carolina Oil and Gas Commission - creation; powers and duties.
(a) There is hereby created the North Carolina Oil and Gas Commission of the Department of Environmental Quality with the power and duty to adopt rules necessary to administer the Oil and Gas Conservation Act pursuant to G.S. 113-391 and for the development of the oil and gas resources of the State. The Commission shall make such rules consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Environmental Quality.
(b) The Commission shall have the authority to make determinations and issue orders pursuant to the Oil and Gas Conservation Act to (i) regulate the spacing of wells and to establish drilling units as provided in G.S. 113-393; (ii) limit and prorate the production of oil or gas, or both, from any pool or field for the prevention of waste as provided in G.S. 113-394; (iii) classify wells for taxing purposes; and (iv) require integration of interests as provided in G.S. 113-393.
(c) The Commission shall submit annual written reports as to its operation, activities, programs, and progress to the Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy and the Environmental Review Commission. The Commission shall supplement the written reports required by this subsection with additional written and oral reports as may be requested by the Joint Legislative Commission on Energy Policy and the Environmental Review Commission. The Commission shall submit the written reports required by this subsection whether or not the General Assembly is in session at the time the report is due. (1973, c. 1262, s. 29; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 279, s. 2; 1989, c. 727, s. 193; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 944, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 16; 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 2002-165, s. 1.10; 2012-143, s. 1(b); 2014-4, ss. 4(a), 7(b); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)