Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-53.3.  Queen Anne's Revenge Project.
(a) Fund. - The Queen Anne's Revenge Project Special Fund is created as a special, interest-bearing revenue fund within the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, Office of Archives and History. The Fund shall consist of all receipts derived from donations, gifts, devises, and earned revenue. The monies in the Fund may be used only for contracted services, personal services and operations, conference and meeting expenses, travel, staff salaries, operations for laboratory needs, museum exhibits, and other administrative costs related to the Queen Anne's Revenge Project. The staff of the Office of Archives and History and the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall determine how the funds shall be used for the purposes of the Queen Anne's Revenge Project, and those funds are hereby appropriated for those purposes.
(b) Application. - This section applies to the Queen Anne's Revenge, the historic shipwreck owned by the State and managed by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, Office of Archives and History.
(c) Reports. - The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall submit a report by September 30 of each year to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division. This report shall include the source and amount of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year. (2014-100, s. 19.4; 2015-241, ss. 14.30(s), (hhh); 2017-57, ss. 14.1(dd), 14.3(d).)