Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-350.  Board of Transportation - organization; powers and duties, etc.
(a) Board of Transportation. - There is hereby created a Board of Transportation. The Board shall carry out its duties consistent with the needs of the State as a whole. The diversity and size of the State require that regional differences be considered by Board members as they develop transportation policy 
* * *
(1) To formulate policies and priorities, accountability and performance metrics for all modes, divisions, and central office of the Department of Transportation, including personnel within those divisions, and to hold those modes, divisions, and personnel accountable to those metrics.
(1a) To review and take action on each Spend Plan developed by the Department of Transportation as required by G.S. 143C-6-11.1. An approved Spend Plan must be fiscally responsible while accomplishing transportation goals across the State.
(1b) To ensure that the Department of Transportation is operating within the approved Spend Plan.
(1c) To review and approve the Department's use of bonds, including for federally funded projects.
(2) To advise the Secretary on matters to increase the performance, efficiency, and effectiveness of the day-to-day operations of the Department of Transportation.
(3) To ascertain the transportation needs and the alternative means to provide for these needs through an integrated system of transportation.
(4) To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program. The Board shall publish the schedule in a format that is easily reproducible for distribution and make copies available for distribution in accordance with the process established for public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(4a) To approve a schedule of State highway maintenance projects and their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Highway Maintenance Improvement Program and is established in G.S. 136-44.3A. The Board shall publish the schedule on the Department's website by June 1 of each year. The document that contains the Highway Maintenance Improvement Program shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Highway Maintenance Improvement Program.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-91, s. 5.1(a), effective July 31, 2020.
(6) To assist the Secretary of Transportation in the performance of his duties in the development of programs and approve priorities for programs within the Department.
(7) To allocate all highway construction and maintenance funds appropriated by the General Assembly as well as federal-aid funds which may be available.
(8) To approve all highway construction programs.
(9) To approve all highway construction projects and construction plans for the construction of projects.
(10) To review all statewide maintenance functions.
(11) To award all highway construction contracts.
(12) To authorize the acquisition of rights-of-way for highway improvement projects, including the authorization for acquisition of property by eminent domain.
* * *