Chapter 143B.
§ 143B-10.  Powers and duties of heads of principal departments.
(a) Assignment of Functions. - Except as otherwise provided by this Chapter, the head of each principal State department may assign or reassign any function vested in him or in his department to any subordinate officer or employee of his department.
* * *
(f) Custody of Records. - The head of a principal State department shall have legal custody of all public records as defined in G.S. 132-1.
(g) Budget Preparation. - The head of a principal State department shall be responsible for the preparation of and the presentation of the department budget request which shall include all funds requested and all receipts expected for all elements of the department.
(h) Plans and Reports. - Each principal State department shall submit to the Governor an annual plan of work for the next fiscal year prior to the beginning of that fiscal year. Each principal State department shall submit to the Governor an annual report covering programs and activities for each fiscal year. These plans of work and annual reports shall be made available to the General Assembly. These documents will serve as the base for the development of budgets for each principal State department of State government to be submitted to the Governor.
(i) Reports to Governor; Public Hearings. - Each head of a principal State department shall develop and report to the Governor legislative, budgetary, and administrative programs to accomplish comprehensive, long-range coordinated planning and policy formulation in the work of his department. To this end, the head of the department may hold public hearings, consult with and use the services of other State agencies, employ staff and consultants, and appoint advisory and technical committees to assist in the work.
(j) Departmental Rules and Policies. - The head of each principal State department and the Director of the Office of State Human Resources may adopt:
(1) Rules consistent with law for the custody, use, and preservation of any public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, which pertain to department business;
(2) Rules, approved by the Governor, to govern the management of the department, which shall include the functions of planning, organizing, staffing, directing, coordinating, reporting, budgeting, and budget preparation which affect private rights or procedures available to the public;
(3) Policies, consistent with law and with rules established by the Governor and with rules of the State Human Resources Commission, which reflect internal management procedures within the department. These may include policies governing the conduct of employees of the department, the distribution and performance of business and internal management procedures which do not affect private rights or procedures available to the public and which are listed in (e) of this section. Policies establishing qualifications for employment shall be adopted and filed pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes; all other policies under this subdivision shall not be adopted or filed pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
Rules adopted under (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
This subsection shall not be construed as a legislative grant of authority to an agency to make and promulgate rules concerning any policies and procedures other than as set forth herein. (1973, c. 476, s. 10; c. 1416, ss. 1, 2; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1219, s. 46; 1983, c. 76, ss. 1, 2; c. 641, s. 8; c. 717, s. 78; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 97, 98; 1987, c. 738, s. 147; c. 827, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1038, s. 15; 2006-203, s. 101; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2019-250, s. 5.8.)