Article 23.
§ 105-334.  Duty to file report; penalty for failure to file.
(a) Every public service company, whether incorporated under the laws of this State or any other state or any foreign nation, whose property is subject to taxation in this State, shall prepare and deliver to the Department of Revenue each year a report showing (as of January 1) such information with regard to the property it owns and the system property it leases as the Department of Revenue may by regulation prescribe.  This report shall be filed on or before the last day of March, and the following affirmation, which shall be annexed to the report, shall be signed by a principal officer of the public service company making the report:
Under penalties prescribed by law, I hereby affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this report, including any accompanying statements, inventories, schedules, and other information is true and complete.
(b) Any individual who willfully subscribes a report required by this section which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(c) For good cause the Department may grant reasonable extensions of time for filing the required reports.
(d) The Department may require any additional reports or information it deems necessary to properly carry out its duties under this Article.
(e) The provisions of G.S. 105-291 and 105-312 are made specifically applicable to all proceedings taken under this Article. (1939, c. 310, ss. 1600-1606; 1943, c. 634, s. 3; 1965, c. 287, s. 17; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1993, c. 539, s. 721; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)