Article 23.
§ 105-341.  Certification of public service company system appraised valuations.
Having determined the appraised valuations of public service company system property in accordance with subdivision (b)(1) of G.S. 105-335 and having allocated the valuations in accordance with G.S. 105-338(b)(2) and (3), the Department of Revenue shall assign each local taxing unit's appraised valuations by certifying them to the appropriate counties and municipalities. Each local taxing unit receiving such certified valuations shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein. (1939, c. 310, s. 1610; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 20.)