GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which the expert witness provides testimony about the chemical or forensic analysis in the defendant's trial and shall be in addition to any cost assessed under subdivision (8) or (9b) of this subsection.

…."

SECTION 18B.5.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Eliminate Access to Civil Justice Funds

SECTION 18B.10.(a)  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑304.  Costs in criminal actions.

(a)        In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.