GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse                 $17,500$18,500

Head of Household                                                   14,00014,800

Single                                                                             8,7509,250

Married, filing separately                                             8,750.9,250."

SECTION 38.2.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.

 

INCREASE MORTGAGE EXPENSE AND PROPERTY TAX DEDUCTION CAP

SECTION 38.3.(a)  G.S. 105‑153.5(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. The deduction amounts are as follows: