GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      As used in this section, "creditable service" means the service for which credit is allowed under the retirement system of which the officer is a member, provided that at least fifty percent (50%) of the service is as a law enforcement officer as herein defined.defined or as a probation/parole officer as defined in G.S. 135‑1(17a)."

SECTION 35.19B.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2017, and applies to persons retiring on or after that date.

 

PART XXXVIII. FINANCE PROVISIONS

 

INCREASE STANDARD DEDUCTION

SECTION 38.2.(a)  G.S. 105‑153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. The deduction amounts are as follows: