GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.19.(c)  The Industrial Commission may retain the additional revenue up to one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) of the fee charged to parties for the filing of compromise settlement agreements to be used for the purpose of replacing and maintaining the Industrial Commission's case management systems and related expenditures.

SECTION 15.19.(d)  The funds in subsection (b) of this section shall not revert. The fee retention authorization in subsection (c) of this section shall expire on June 30, 2021.

 

DIGITAL FORENSICS INCLUDED IN COURT COSTS

SECTION 18B.5.(a)  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.