Part 4. Information Technology Procurement.
§ 143B‑1350.  Procurement of information technology.
(a) The State CIO is responsible for establishing policies and procedures for information technology procurement for State agencies.
* * *
The amount of liability for damages and any other losses relating to the loss of, unauthorized access to, or unauthorized disclosure of data may be raised to no more than three times the value of the contract if all of the following apply:
(1) The State CIO completes a risk assessment prior to the bid solicitation or request for proposal.
(2) The risk assessment determines that an increase in the liability amount is necessary to protect the State's best interests.
(3) The bid solicitation or request for proposal indicates that increased liability will be required for the resulting contract.
The State CIO shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology no later than March 1 regarding the contracts containing liability amounts of more than two times the value of the contract.
Prior to entering into any contract subject to the provisions of this Part, the Department or the separate agency, as applicable, shall reasonably determine that the contractor possesses sufficient financial resources, either independently or through third‑party sources, such as insurance, to satisfy the agreed upon limitation of liability. The limitation of liability required by this subsection shall not apply to liability of the contractor for intentional or willful misconduct, damage to tangible personal property, physical injuries to persons, or any notification costs resulting from compliance with G.S. 132‑1.10(c1). Nothing in this subsection (i) limits the contractor's liability directly to third parties or (ii) affects the rights and obligations related to contribution among joint tortfeasors established by Chapter 1B of the General Statutes and other applicable law.
(i) Exceptions. – In addition to permitted waivers of competition, the requirements of competitive bidding shall not apply to information technology contracts and procurements:
(1) In cases of pressing need or emergency arising from a security incident.
(2) In the use of master licensing or purchasing agreements governing the Department's acquisition of proprietary intellectual property.
(3) In the procurement of cybersecurity and infrastructure security products, consistent with Best Value procurement principles as provided in G.S. 143‑135.9.
Any exceptions shall immediately be reported to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division.
(j) Information Technology Innovation Center. – The Department may operate a State Information Technology Innovation Center (iCenter) to develop and demonstrate technology solutions with potential benefit to the State and its citizens. The iCenter may facilitate the piloting of potential solutions to State technology requirements. In operating the iCenter, the State CIO shall ensure that all State laws, rules, and policies are followed.
Vendor participation in the iCenter shall not be construed to (i) create any type of preferred status for vendors or (ii) abrogate the requirement that agency and statewide requirements for information technology support, including those of the Department, are awarded based on a competitive process that follows information technology procurement guidelines.
(k) No contract subject to the provisions of this Part may be entered into unless the contractor and the contractor's subcontractors comply with the requirements of Article 2 of Chapter 64 of the General Statutes. (2015‑241, s. 7A.2(b); 2015‑268, ss. 2.14, 2.20; 2016‑85, s. 1; 2019‑200, s. 1; 2020‑78, s. 19.2(a).)