GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall make an annual written report with statistical and other information to the Governor. The Secretary is authorized to present to the Governor written applications for requisitions for the return of probationers who have broken the terms of their probation, and are believed to be in another state, and the Secretary shall follow the procedure outlined for requests for extradition as set forth in G.S. 15A‑743."

SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 15‑204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑204.  Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers.

Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of Public Safety Adult Correction may determine.