GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The individual is authorized by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction to carry a handgun in the course of duty.

b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction that prevents the carrying of a handgun.

c.         The individual meets any requirements established by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction regarding handguns.

…."

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 14‑415.12A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified correctional officer, a qualified retired correctional officer, a qualified State probation or parole certified officer, or a qualified retired probation or parole certified officer is deemed to have satisfied the requirement under G.S. 14‑415.12(a)(4) that an applicant successfully complete an approved firearms safety and training course."