GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        G.S. 90‑95(a)(3) (Possession of a controlled substance)."

SECTION 15.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

 

CORRECT REFERENCES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ADULT CORRECTION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 14‑258.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑258.1.  Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products including vapor products; or furnishing mobile phones to inmates or delinquent juveniles.

…

(d)       Any person who knowingly gives or sells a mobile telephone or other wireless communications device, or a component of one of those devices, to an inmate in the custody of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, to a delinquent juvenile in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, Public Safety, or to an inmate in the custody of a local confinement facility, or any person who knowingly gives or sells any such device or component to a person who is not an inmate or delinquent juvenile for delivery to an inmate or delinquent juvenile, is guilty of a Class H felony. For purposes of this subsection, a delinquent juvenile in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction Public Safety shall mean a juvenile confined in a youth development center or a detention facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501, and shall include transportation of a juvenile to or from confinement.

…

(g)        Any inmate in the custody of the Division Department of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety or an inmate of a local confinement facility who possesses a mobile telephone or other wireless communication device or a component of one of those devices is guilty of a Class H felony.