GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "I, __________, do solemnly and sincerely swear that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; and that I will endeavor to support, maintain, and defend the Constitution of said State, not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, to the best of my knowledge and ability; so help me God,"

and shall be noted of record by the clerk of the court."

SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 15‑207 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑207.  Records treated as privileged information.

All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as evidence in any court, and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any other than the judge or to others entitled under this Article to receive reports, unless and until otherwise ordered by a judge of the court or the Secretary of Public Safety.Adult Correction."