§ 160D-1114.  (Effective until January 1, 2025) Appeals of stop orders.
(a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee within a period of five days after the order is issued. Notice of appeal shall be given in writing to the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee, with a copy to the local inspector. The State Fire Marshal or his or her designee shall promptly conduct an investigation, and the appellant and the inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. The State Fire Marshal or his or her designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision. Pending the ruling by the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee on an appeal, no further work shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the person affected shall have the following options:
(1) Appealing to the Building Code Council.
(2) Appealing to the superior court as provided in G.S. 143-141.
(b) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a local development regulation as provided in G.S. 160D-405. (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2023-151, s. 11.87.)
§ 160D-1114.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Appeals of stop orders.
(a) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of the North Carolina State Building Code or any approved local modification thereof to the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee within a period of five days after the order is issued. Notice of appeal shall be given in writing to the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee, with a copy to the local inspector. The State Fire Marshal or his or her designee shall promptly conduct an investigation, and the appellant and the inspector shall be permitted to submit relevant evidence. The State Fire Marshal or his or her designee shall as expeditiously as possible provide a written statement of the decision setting forth the facts found, the decision reached, and the reasons for the decision. Pending the ruling by the State Fire Marshal or his or her designee on an appeal, no further work shall take place in violation of a stop order. In the event of dissatisfaction with the decision, the person affected shall have the following options:
(1) Appealing to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council.
(b) The owner or builder may appeal from a stop order involving alleged violation of a local development regulation as provided in G.S. 160D-405.  (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2023-108, s. 1(o); 2023-151, s. 11.87.)