Article 13.
§ 120-75.1.  Powers and duties.
The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To study the efficiency, economy, and effectiveness of any State agency, public authority, unit of local government, or non-State entity receiving public funds.
(2) To evaluate the implementation of public policies, as articulated by enacted law, administrative rule, executive order, policy, or local ordinance, by any State agency, public authority, unit of local government, or non-State entity receiving public funds.
(3) To investigate possible instances of misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, mismanagement, waste, abuse, or illegal conduct by the following:
a. Officers and employees of a State agency, public authority, or unit of local government, as it relates to the officer's or employee's performance of his or her public duties.
b. Officers and employees of a non-State entity receiving, directly or indirectly, public funds, as it relates to the officer's or employee's responsibilities regarding the receipt of public funds.
(4) To receive reports as required by law or as requested by the Commission.
(5) To make periodic reports, including recommended legislation to the General Assembly.
(6) To access and review the following:
a. Any documents or records related to any contract awarded by a State agency, including, but not limited to, (i) records related to the drafting and approval of the contract and (ii) documents and records of the contractor that the Commission determines will assist in verifying accounts or will contain data affecting fees or performance.
b. Any records related to any subcontract of a contract awarded by a State agency that is utilized to fulfill the contract, including, but not limited to, (i) records related to the drafting and approval of the subcontract and (ii) documents and records of the contractor or subcontractor that the Commission determines will assist in verifying accounts or will contain data affecting fees or performance. (2023-134, s. 27.10(b).)